Meridian Scale Privacy Policy

We value your trust -- So we have taken great care to inform you in this Policy what we do and do not do with information that you provide us in the course of using our website, purchasing our products or using our services.

Your Privacy is Important

We use our best efforts to maintain the personal information you give to us in a secure, safe and responsible manner. Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, the personal information we collect will not be sold, rented or leased and will only be shared within Meridian Scale Family, which include of divisions, subsidiaries and affiliates of US Scale, Incorporated. We may combine the information you provide us from these different sources.

Customer Value and Satisfaction

Meridian Scale seeks to be the most trusted, complete, and value oriented source for all your weighing needs. To accomplish this, we offer wonderful products and services and occasionally team up with our suppliers to provide other offers of value to you.

Your Choice

It is up to you whether you provide us with your personal information by participating in any of the activities mentioned in this Privacy Policy. If you choose to participate, your personal information will be carefully handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

When you purchase products and/or services in our stores, through our catalogs, over the phone and on-line, as well as when you participate in our surveys, occasional sweepstakes and/or promotions, you provide us with information. The information we receive may include your name, mailing, billing and/or shipping address, telephone number, driver’s license number, birth date, form of payment, e-mail address, ip-address, product and service preferences, what you purchased and where. If you use a credit or debit card or pay by check, the information will include your account number and your form of payment. This information is used  to service your account, to ship an order to you, to provide warranty service on products and/or services you purchased, and to personalize your experience.

Security of Your Transactions

Meridian Scale has policies and procedures in place to ensure that information you share with us is handled in a safe, secure and responsible manner. We use encryption and other types of technology to reasonably protect and safeguard your personal information and transactions, whether your purchases are on-line, through our catalogs, in our stores and/or from our service providers. 

Product and Service Preferences

You have the option within the website, catalog or store, or when ordering by phone, to provide us with information about your product and/or service preferences, or other interests. You may also provide us with product and service preference information when you participate in sweepstakes, surveys and questionnaires. We use this information to improve the level of customization in our stores, catalogs, services and website.

E-mail and Direct Mail Offers

We may also use your mailing, shipping and/or billing address or e-mail address you have provided us to send you special offers from time to time that would be of interest to you.

Surveys

From time to time, we may randomly contact customers about participating in a survey about our products, services and/or website. Your feedback helps us identify customer needs, levels of satisfaction, and improve and/or develop new products and services for you and your pet. These surveys are always voluntary.

Contests, Promotions, and Advertisements

If you enter a Meridian Scale contest and/or sweepstakes, we will ask for your name, mailing address, e-mail address and any other information relevant to the particular offer. Unless otherwise noted on the offer, the information you provide us will be kept within the Meridian Scale Family.

Advertising Provided With Select Third Parties

Meridian Scale may run contests, sweepstakes, advertisements and other promotional offers with select companies outside of the Meridian Scale Family on our website, by e-mail, in our stores, through our catalogs or by direct mail. When you choose to participate in these contests, sweepstakes or promotional offers, you may be asked to give the third parties your personal information. These businesses operate independently from Meridian Scale. Any personal information that is given to them is at your option and is not controlled by our Privacy Policy. To avoid confusion, we will identify these businesses as independent from Meridian Scale. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of these businesses if you should have any concerns about how they will treat your personal information.

Research Providers, Shipping Companies, and Consultants

Meridian Scale hires selective companies to do product and service research, deliver merchandise you have purchased from us, help us be a better, more effective and efficient company, and/or develop new and /or better products and/or services for you. We also share sales information with third parties to properly process services and returns, place new supplier orders and perform other administrative functions.

Legal Requirements

On rare occasions, we may be required to disclose personal information pursuant to lawful requests, such as subpoenas or court orders, or as required by applicable laws. Also, if the ownership of all or a part of a business within the Meridian Scale Family were to change, customer information pertinent to that business’s operations would likely be transferred to, or licensed for use by, the new owner.

Change Happens

Meridian Scale is continually improving its services, offerings, and products to you. This includes adding new functionality and features to its websites, stores and/or catalogs. Because of these changes, changes in technology and/or the law, this Privacy Policy will change from time to time. We encourage you to review it each time you visit one of our websites, stores or order from our catalogs to make sure you understand our current practices and policies.

Website Usage, Traffic and Purchasing Patterns

We keep track of customer purchases, related traffic patterns and site usage within our website to help us provide superior customer service and convenient access to our products and services, direct our merchandise orders, and improve customer access, website responsiveness and usefulness of the website.

Non-Personal Information

When you visit our website, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable such as the type of internet browser or operating system you have, or the domain name of the website from which you linked to our site.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your computer when you view our website and/or advertisements. A cookie lets us recognize you, keep track of your shopping cart and provide a more meaningful and personalized shopping experience when you visit our site again.

Changing Your Cookie Setting

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies automatically, but you can change this setting. See your browser's "help topics" to learn how to change the setting. If you decide not to accept cookies, you may not be able to shop with us on-line and access all your account information on our website.

Aggregate Statistics

From time to time we provide aggregate statistics about our customers, website traffic, product and service sales and/or other consumer-related information to carefully selected companies to identify trends and make inventory, marketing and other retail-related decisions. These aggregate statistics do not include personally identifiable information of any individual customer.

Hyperlinks

We have agreements with third parties that allow you to go to their website from our website. If you link to these websites from our website, you may be asked to give information to them. Please be aware that once you have left our website, Meridian Scale is no longer your host, does not control, and is not responsible for, the policies or practices of the third party and its website. We encourage you to check each website’s privacy policy. Meridian Scale’s Privacy Policy solely applies to the Meridian Scale Family and its websites.

Public Forum

Our website may make chat rooms, message boards, and/or news groups available to its users. Please remember that the information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information. You should not disclose your personal information when using these areas.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

At Meridian Scale the safety of your children is very important to us. Consequently, Meridian Scale does not knowingly or intentionally collect information from children under 13 without prior parental consent. If you are under 13 and wish to purchase items from Meridian Scale or wish to provide personal information, please ask a parent or your guardian for assistance. Meridian Scale can not prohibit minors from visiting our website and must rely on parent(s) or guardian(s) to decide which materials are appropriate for children under 13 to view.

Choice/Opt-Out

Unless you affirmatively opt-out, we will maintain personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not want to receive direct mail, catalogs, email, product and/or service specific information and/or general marketing communications, please contact us at info@usscale.com. If you do not wish to have your name and address shared with other carefully screened companies so they can share with you products and/or services that may interest you, please contact us at info@usscale.com

Comments

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, please send us an e-mail at info@usscale.com
This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time.